Thursday, August 6, 2009

Hoo Hoo Hoo's nursery will this be?

OMG squealing over these fantastical owl wall decor I found yesterday! Best news is they have girl and boy friendly colours (I cannot get down with the gender neutral stuff as I have a bit too much girly girl in me). So if Gummi Bear is a girl she will have these on her wall....

and if gummi bear is a boy....
I have a HUGE thing for owls ever since I found a macrame owl hanging on ebay just like my mom had when I was growing up :D What I love is that you could put all different bedding and other decor with these without it being too matchy matchy! I mixed and matched with my daughters nursery (was dragonflies and butterflies) so I had wanted to do the same this time around so that the baby has it's own customized look for their room (who am I kidding like the baby will care...it's totally for me! haha!).
Bring on the owls! Oh and don't get me started on all the freaking adorable home made owl pillows and blankets and such there is over on Etsy! Gareth has no choice in these decisions so he better surrender now hahahaha....

3 comments:

  1. Thanks I am sooo in love with them!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Soooooo cute!!!!!

    Congrats to you girl!!!!!

    ReplyDelete